CIMC News


Mágh Cuilinn outgunned in U14 A1 final

posted 1 Jun 2017, 11:54 by Kenneth Fox

Oranmore Maree 2-11 Mágh Cuilinn 1-05
Mágh Cuilinn, despite having an equal share of general play, were unable to match the scoring power of the group stage winners, Oranmore-Maree and particularly their scorer in chief Reuben Davitt. Oran' raced into an early 4 points to one lead before Mágh Cuilinn gained a foothold in the game. The sides traded scores until halftime with Mágh Cuilinn's final point a classy effort following an series of struck passes between Eamonn Enright, Paul Kearns and Liam Seoige with Seoige providing the finishing strike. The 0-06 to 0-03 point halftime scoreline looked not insurmountable but as in the first half, OranMaree started the half with an instant 1-1 to probably wrap up the contest. Mágh Cuilinn did get two points and but for two great saves might have had more. A second goal stretched the lead to 9 points and a mountain but Mágh Cuilinn did finally break through and for a few minutes at 2-08 to 1-05 and Mágh Cuilinn putting on the pressure it felt like another major might put the game back in the balance. However, a free gave Oranmore Maree the next point and too much to be overcome. Feeling like winners in their legs Oranmore Maree added two more points and might have had another goal but for a full stretch save by Jack Molloy keeping the ball out of the top of the net. The lads have given great value both in the Féile and the Championship and deserve much thanks for the pride they have given Mágh Cuilinn's loyal supporters.
Mágh Cuilinn: Jack Molloy, Jake Fahy, Cian Forde(C), Aaron McDonagh, Aaron Groarke, David Donohoe, Diarmad Davoren, Fiachra McDonagh, Louis Corr, Darragh Kyne, Rory Joyce, Liam Seoighe, Eamon Enright, Paul Kearns, James Bradley
Subs:Morgan Darcy, Rory Hester, Colin Clancy, Cian Thomas, Mark Kearns, Sam Gibson, Maccon Kenny, Michael Moughan, Mark Bradley 
Management: Dave Kearns, Mattie Donohoe, Caoimhin Davoren, Brian Fahy

Minors in Good Position with some work to do

posted 25 May 2017, 13:28 by Kenneth Fox


A comprehensive win over Loughrea has put Mágh Cuilinn's Minor B campaign back on track but with Killimor unassailable out in front and four teams following on four points, a further result in the final group against Portumna will be required to ensure a quarter final place. Loughrea face an uphill task against 100% but qualified Killimor, while Pádraig Pearses look set to qualify as they play winless Cappataggle.

Minor B Hurling Championship - Group 2 (82227)
PositionTeamPointsPlayedWonLostDrawnForAgainstDiff
1Killimor84400937122
2Maigh Cuilinn44220977621
3Portumna442201058718
4Pádraig Pearses442207581-6
5Loughrea4422083101-18
6Cappataggle0404066103-37

One Weekend and Three Adult Hurling Teams

posted 25 May 2017, 13:09 by Kenneth Fox   [ updated 25 May 2017, 13:48 ]

The Junior C Championships began on the weekend 19th/21st May but first out on Friday was Mágh Cuilinn's Junior B team in their second outing against Carnmore in Carnmore. While the 15 point defeat was disappointing it was an improvement on the year's opening fixture when shipping an even bigger defeat to Oranmore Maree. The warm-up games in the league have helped and on last year's evidence, performances and results will improve. While wins and a good run is always satisfying, the key role of the second team are that the players are getting matches and progressing toward the first team and are match fit if needed in the 2017 Senior campaign.

Following their hard fought but satisfying win over Abbeyknockmoy in the Championship, the Senior team traveled to Bullaun for a league game against Sarsfields on Saturday. Although an 8 point defeat was disappointing they did score 20 points and all eyes are on the next Championship round against Killimordaly on the June Bank Holiday Saturday. A win like last year's would have the team looking up the table rather than down and elevation to Senior A a realistic goal.

In a relatively rare occurrence Mágh Cuilinn fielded yet another adult team on Sunday in the Junior C Championship against Ballygar at home. The absence of goals from Mágh Cuilinn from all three games was worth noting but nowhere was it more keenly felt than Baile Doite, where a respectable return of 15 points was undone by Ballygar's 3-07 and an agonising one point defeat

Both U14 & U16 teams qualify for Cup Semi-finals

posted 25 May 2017, 12:43 by Kenneth Fox

Our U16 team qualified for the semi-finals of the U16B Championship with a win 4-09 to 2-12 away win to Sylane. Kilconieron will be expected to reclaim top spot with a win over Ballygar, which will mean Mágh Cuilinn will face the new Mullagh-Kiltormer combination in the semi-final. Mullagh-Kiltormer took a four point win away from Baile Doite in the opening group game in March but the U16s will be hoping to emulate the U14s and reverse a group loss with a semi-final win.

U16 B Hurling Championship (79903)
PositionTeamPointsPlayedWonLostDrawnForAgainstDiff
1Mullagh-Kiltormer1075200
2Maigh Cuilinn1075200
3Sylane974210
4Kilconieron GAA964110
5Cappataggle673400
6Clarinbridge672320
7Michael Cusacks271600
8Ballygar261500

A Friday night slip up against Tynagh Abbey Duniry was probably the undoing of our U14 Féile campaign as it resulted in a marathon series of play-offs on Saturday which scuppered the chances of all the teams in that group. The team have bounced back in the championship, by losing only to group winners Oranmore-Maree and Kinvara. Kinvara have already been dispatched in the semifinal and a final against Oranmore-Maree awaits. The teams shared 12 scores equally in Oranmore in the group but Oranmore scored 3 goals to Mágh Cuilinn's one. Fierce rivals and neighbours, Carnmore proved Oranmore-Maree's only stumbling block thus far but Mágh Cuilinn will be hoping to make them stumble again. After an early period of low scores in tight games, Mágh Cuilinn have posted 4-10, 4-11 and 2-11 in their last three games and certainly similar scoring will be needed as Oranmore Maree's lowest score to date has been the 1-08 in that defeat to Carnmore.

U14 A1 Hurling Championship (79857)
PositionTeamPointsPlayedWonLostDrawnForAgainstDiff
1Oranmore-Maree1487100
2Maigh Cuilinn1286200
3Killimordaly1085300
4Kinvara1085300
5Carnmore884400
6Ballinasloe GAA683500
7Michael Cusacks281700
8Tynagh281700


2017 Senior, Intermediate & Minor A Championship Draws

posted 9 Feb 2017, 12:44 by Kenneth Fox   [ updated 9 Feb 2017, 12:44 ]


New Website Under Construction and Coming Soon

posted 9 Feb 2017, 12:13 by Kenneth Fox

The website has been fairly inactive since our exit from the 2016 Senior Championship mainly because the intention was to move to a new and more modern platform. Still a bit of work to be done but we hope to launch our new site soon, with some new contributors in terms of content. Meanwhile we will keep the current site as current as we can until the new format takes over.

Plenty of activity in Baile Doite at younger age groups

posted 8 Jun 2016, 13:39 by Kenneth Fox

Our under 8/10s have been playing for a number of Saturdays now and at 11am this Saturday they host Ardrahan. 

Also in action for a few weeks are our U12s who host Clarinbridge in the U12 league at 1pm on Saturday. 

On Monday, with the U14 Championship wrapped up, summer brings the start of the under 13 Championship. Our U13s are graded in the top tier in A and are thus the highest ranked team in the county playing for the club in Championship. They will be hosting Clarinbridge also with the throw in at 6.45pm

Junior Campaigns Unlocked

posted 8 Jun 2016, 13:27 by Kenneth Fox

JUNIOR B
The Junior campaign got underway in a disappointing fashion when our Junior B team failed to deliver the numbers to field against Pearses in Carnmore on Bank Holiday Monday evening. Mágh Cuilinn won Minor titles in 2012 and U16 in 2013. Of the 22 players eligible for Junior B from those starting line-ups, only 3 were available. Given we have used less than 20 players at Senior level this season, it is hard to believe there were not at least 12 players available between the ages of 23 and 32. Given we have had eleven 12 year olds on average each year for 20 years, this is a staggering drop out rate; from potentially 154 to less than 35.

JUNIOR C
With the start of Junior B, the Junior C team are free to start competition. While as few as three will have a 32nd birthday to look forward to, the weekly get together for a training match has had a steady attendance peaking at 25 on rumours of a challenge game against Rahoon (there was no Newcastle when most of these were kids). There long awaited competitive debut is on Sunday next at 6pm away in Bullaun , home of County Senior Champions, Sarsfields, who have been known to disband Junior C teams for not training. If not a league of nations, the panel has a multi-county origin, so thankfully, directions to Bullaun have become very simple. Take the Plaza exit from the M6, toward the Plaza itself, drive on past the entrance on toward Bullaun. The pitch is on the left a little after passing the entrance to Turoe Farm Park.

Seniors on Track, Juniors on hold and U14s campaign ends

posted 27 May 2016, 09:57 by Kenneth Fox   [ updated 27 May 2016, 09:58 ]

The Senior table is currently as below. The remaining fixtures Tommies/'Daly, Mágh Cuilinn/Beagh & Abbey/Kiltormer take place on the weekend of July 11/12th.

Senior B Hurling Championship - Group 1 (67587)
PositionTeamPointsPlayedWonLostDrawnForAgainstDiff
1Tommy Larkins84400694722
2Killimordaly54211867214
3Abbeyknockmoy442206675-9
4Maigh Cuilinn442207377-4
5Beagh34121726111
6Kiltormer040404983-34

The Junior teams are stuck on the starting grid at the moment. Regulations demand that a club play one round of Junior B before Junior C can be played. With the postponement of last weekend's Junior B game against Ballinderreen, this week's scheduled Junior C game against Sarsfields cannot be played. With a full round of football fixtures, no Junior B game is fixed this weekend either. It may be possible to arrange both over the Bank Holiday weekend.

Our 14 A1 team's gallant campaign ended with a five point defeat to Michael Cusacks, which was a six point improvement from their first meeting. Our underage teams do need to score points more prolifically as when the grades get older, point tallies of 18-25 are what wins high level matches. In our 14 underage championship games so far this year, double figures have been scored only five times, three 10s, one 12 and one 13. Good campaign for U14 team who can be ranked joint 11 of 40 teams across the county, consistent with Senior A status.

U16 face A1 Shield after Junior Cert

posted 27 May 2016, 09:26 by Kenneth Fox


U16 A1 Hurling Championship (65879)
PositionTeamPointsPlayedWonLostDrawnForAgainstDiff
1Meelick-Eyrecourt1276100
2Killimordaly1175110
3St Thomas1075200
4Craughwell874300
5Liam Mellows GAA Club672320
6Kilnadeema-Leitrim361410
7Maigh Cuilinn261500
8Gort Inse Guaire271600

Mágh Cuilinn's final group game against Kilnadeema-Leitrim as a clash between in the Shield semi-final them is inevitable, whatever the result. The competition takes a break for the Junior Cert with the knockout matches to be play during the summer.

1-10 of 245