CIMC News


Major Milestone for Camógie Club as U16s win County title

posted 29 Sep 2017, 08:26 by Kenneth Fox


Congratulations to Cumann Camógaíochta Mháigh Cuilinn and no better said than from the Moycullen Camogie Facebook page

"What a day for this U16 team… crowned county champions after beating Skehana/Menlough in a great final. This team have been here before….a few times but never came out on the winning side…until today. And that is what makes today more special for them. Because when it might have been easier to pack it in, when it might have been easier to play a different sport, or like many girls their age when it might have been easier to give up sport altogether, these girls didn’t. They stuck with it. They trained, they played and they won. And as a club we are so proud of them. They deserved their win today and we hope it is the first of many for them.

What the 18 girls that were on today’s panel don’t realise is how much this means to so many more people:

To their trainers Orla Clancy, John Kyne and Pete Heveran who have battled and soldiered with them

To Concepta Croke who has kept this club running for so many years

To Louise O’Connor, chairperson, and other officers of the club who strive to make the club bigger and stronger

To the other coaches in the club and those who help out in any way

To our young players who look up to them

To their parents who bring them to training, who bring them to matches, who nurture their interest in sport and encourage them to keep going

To those who support the club in away whether it is sponsoring a set of jerseys or helping out with training or an event

To the likes of Padraig Flanagan who was there today who trained Moycullen camogie teams for so many years with Tom Newell

And finally to the hurling people of Moycullen many of whom came out to support the team today

So to Aoife, Ailbhe, Aishling, Áine, Cara, Chloe, Eileen, Ellen, Ellen, Ella, Katie, Luka Anna, Maria, Meabh, Orla, Rebecca, Ruth and Saoirse – on behalf of the club we say thank you."


Junior Cs have another outing

posted 5 Jul 2017, 14:17 by Kenneth Fox

Unless some accommodation can be reached many of the Junior C regulars will have divided loyalties on Monday night as their clash against neighbours, Rahoon Newcastle in Tonabrocky is fixed for a half an hour before the u16 semi-final in Kenny Park . Given reports of the size of the panel though, it might also afford a run out for some others.

Minors make knockout stage of B Championship

posted 5 Jul 2017, 14:10 by Kenneth Fox   [ updated 5 Jul 2017, 14:18 ]

Congratulations to our Minor hurlers who made the Minor B quarter finals by travelling to Portumna and coming away with an impressive 23 point tally but more importantly a 2-23 to 4-10 win.

U16 Semi Final on Monday

posted 5 Jul 2017, 14:07 by Kenneth Fox

Maigh Cuilinn u16s face Mullagh/Kiltormer in the semi final of the 16B Championship in Kenny Park on Monday. The sides met in the opening game of the group stage in Baile Doite with the visitors coming away with a 4 point win. Monday will demonstrate who has made the most improvement as both sides eventually finished on equal points. Throw in is at 7.30pm

Mágh Cuilinn outgunned in U14 A1 final

posted 1 Jun 2017, 11:54 by Kenneth Fox

Oranmore Maree 2-11 Mágh Cuilinn 1-05
Mágh Cuilinn, despite having an equal share of general play, were unable to match the scoring power of the group stage winners, Oranmore-Maree and particularly their scorer in chief Reuben Davitt. Oran' raced into an early 4 points to one lead before Mágh Cuilinn gained a foothold in the game. The sides traded scores until halftime with Mágh Cuilinn's final point a classy effort following an series of struck passes between Eamonn Enright, Paul Kearns and Liam Seoige with Seoige providing the finishing strike. The 0-06 to 0-03 point halftime scoreline looked not insurmountable but as in the first half, OranMaree started the half with an instant 1-1 to probably wrap up the contest. Mágh Cuilinn did get two points and but for two great saves might have had more. A second goal stretched the lead to 9 points and a mountain but Mágh Cuilinn did finally break through and for a few minutes at 2-08 to 1-05 and Mágh Cuilinn putting on the pressure it felt like another major might put the game back in the balance. However, a free gave Oranmore Maree the next point and too much to be overcome. Feeling like winners in their legs Oranmore Maree added two more points and might have had another goal but for a full stretch save by Jack Molloy keeping the ball out of the top of the net. The lads have given great value both in the Féile and the Championship and deserve much thanks for the pride they have given Mágh Cuilinn's loyal supporters.
Mágh Cuilinn: Jack Molloy, Jake Fahy, Cian Forde(C), Aaron McDonagh, Aaron Groarke, David Donohoe, Diarmad Davoren, Fiachra McDonagh, Louis Corr, Darragh Kyne, Rory Joyce, Liam Seoighe, Eamon Enright, Paul Kearns, James Bradley
Subs:Morgan Darcy, Rory Hester, Colin Clancy, Cian Thomas, Mark Kearns, Sam Gibson, Maccon Kenny, Michael Moughan, Mark Bradley 
Management: Dave Kearns, Mattie Donohoe, Caoimhin Davoren, Brian Fahy

Minors in Good Position with some work to do

posted 25 May 2017, 13:28 by Kenneth Fox


A comprehensive win over Loughrea has put Mágh Cuilinn's Minor B campaign back on track but with Killimor unassailable out in front and four teams following on four points, a further result in the final group against Portumna will be required to ensure a quarter final place. Loughrea face an uphill task against 100% but qualified Killimor, while Pádraig Pearses look set to qualify as they play winless Cappataggle.

Minor B Hurling Championship - Group 2 (82227)
PositionTeamPointsPlayedWonLostDrawnForAgainstDiff
1Killimor84400937122
2Maigh Cuilinn44220977621
3Portumna442201058718
4Pádraig Pearses442207581-6
5Loughrea4422083101-18
6Cappataggle0404066103-37

One Weekend and Three Adult Hurling Teams

posted 25 May 2017, 13:09 by Kenneth Fox   [ updated 25 May 2017, 13:48 ]

The Junior C Championships began on the weekend 19th/21st May but first out on Friday was Mágh Cuilinn's Junior B team in their second outing against Carnmore in Carnmore. While the 15 point defeat was disappointing it was an improvement on the year's opening fixture when shipping an even bigger defeat to Oranmore Maree. The warm-up games in the league have helped and on last year's evidence, performances and results will improve. While wins and a good run is always satisfying, the key role of the second team are that the players are getting matches and progressing toward the first team and are match fit if needed in the 2017 Senior campaign.

Following their hard fought but satisfying win over Abbeyknockmoy in the Championship, the Senior team traveled to Bullaun for a league game against Sarsfields on Saturday. Although an 8 point defeat was disappointing they did score 20 points and all eyes are on the next Championship round against Killimordaly on the June Bank Holiday Saturday. A win like last year's would have the team looking up the table rather than down and elevation to Senior A a realistic goal.

In a relatively rare occurrence Mágh Cuilinn fielded yet another adult team on Sunday in the Junior C Championship against Ballygar at home. The absence of goals from Mágh Cuilinn from all three games was worth noting but nowhere was it more keenly felt than Baile Doite, where a respectable return of 15 points was undone by Ballygar's 3-07 and an agonising one point defeat

Both U14 & U16 teams qualify for Cup Semi-finals

posted 25 May 2017, 12:43 by Kenneth Fox

Our U16 team qualified for the semi-finals of the U16B Championship with a win 4-09 to 2-12 away win to Sylane. Kilconieron will be expected to reclaim top spot with a win over Ballygar, which will mean Mágh Cuilinn will face the new Mullagh-Kiltormer combination in the semi-final. Mullagh-Kiltormer took a four point win away from Baile Doite in the opening group game in March but the U16s will be hoping to emulate the U14s and reverse a group loss with a semi-final win.

U16 B Hurling Championship (79903)
PositionTeamPointsPlayedWonLostDrawnForAgainstDiff
1Mullagh-Kiltormer1075200
2Maigh Cuilinn1075200
3Sylane974210
4Kilconieron GAA964110
5Cappataggle673400
6Clarinbridge672320
7Michael Cusacks271600
8Ballygar261500

A Friday night slip up against Tynagh Abbey Duniry was probably the undoing of our U14 Féile campaign as it resulted in a marathon series of play-offs on Saturday which scuppered the chances of all the teams in that group. The team have bounced back in the championship, by losing only to group winners Oranmore-Maree and Kinvara. Kinvara have already been dispatched in the semifinal and a final against Oranmore-Maree awaits. The teams shared 12 scores equally in Oranmore in the group but Oranmore scored 3 goals to Mágh Cuilinn's one. Fierce rivals and neighbours, Carnmore proved Oranmore-Maree's only stumbling block thus far but Mágh Cuilinn will be hoping to make them stumble again. After an early period of low scores in tight games, Mágh Cuilinn have posted 4-10, 4-11 and 2-11 in their last three games and certainly similar scoring will be needed as Oranmore Maree's lowest score to date has been the 1-08 in that defeat to Carnmore.

U14 A1 Hurling Championship (79857)
PositionTeamPointsPlayedWonLostDrawnForAgainstDiff
1Oranmore-Maree1487100
2Maigh Cuilinn1286200
3Killimordaly1085300
4Kinvara1085300
5Carnmore884400
6Ballinasloe GAA683500
7Michael Cusacks281700
8Tynagh281700


2017 Senior, Intermediate & Minor A Championship Draws

posted 9 Feb 2017, 12:44 by Kenneth Fox   [ updated 9 Feb 2017, 12:44 ]


New Website Under Construction and Coming Soon

posted 9 Feb 2017, 12:13 by Kenneth Fox

The website has been fairly inactive since our exit from the 2016 Senior Championship mainly because the intention was to move to a new and more modern platform. Still a bit of work to be done but we hope to launch our new site soon, with some new contributors in terms of content. Meanwhile we will keep the current site as current as we can until the new format takes over.

1-10 of 249